• Home |
  • Privacy Policy

Please Read These Privacy Policies Carefully. By Accessing Or Using The Website, You Agree To Be Bound By The Terms Described Herein And All Terms Incorporated By Reference. If You Do Not Agree To All Of These Terms, Do Not Use The Website.

  • Context & Purpose
  •  
    • The domain name  www.Aporomedi.com, an internet based portal, and Aporomedi, a mobile  application, is owned and operated by Bright Lifecare Private Limited, a  company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956  (hereinafter, referred to as “Aporomedi”  or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the  mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”.
    •    
    • The Website is a platform  that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various  relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the  Sellers and Aporomedi shall be governed in accordance with this Terms of Use.  The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to  become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance  with the procedure as determined by Aporomedi, from time to time (referred to  as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include  natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). The Services  are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of  discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services  offered for sale by the Sellers.
    •    
    • For the purpose of providing  the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy,  Aporomedi will be required to collect and host certain data and information of  the Users. Aporomedi is committed to protecting the personal information of the  Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of  the User’s personal information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and  developed to help you understand the following:
    •    
      • The type of personal  information (including sensitive personal data or information) that Aporomedi  collects from the Users;     
      • The purpose of collection,  means and modes of usage of such personal information by Aporomedi. 
      • How and to whom Aporomedi  will disclose such information.     
      • How Aporomedi will protect  the personal information including sensitive personal data or information that  is collected from the Users; and     
      • How User’s may access and/  or modify their personal information.
      •    
    • This Privacy Policy shall  apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a  condition of each User's use of and access to the Website and to the other  services provided by Aporomedi to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy  policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out  herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to  Aporomedi, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.
    •    
    • This Privacy Policy is  published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and  the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including  the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and  Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.
     
  • What is personal  information?
  •  
    • Personal Information means  any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or  indirectly, in combination with other information available with Aporomedi, is  capable of identifying the person concerned.
    •    
    • Sensitive Personal Data or  Information means Personal Information of any individual relating to password;  financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or  other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health  condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric  information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by  Aporomedi for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to  an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or  furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not  qualify as sensitive personal data/information.
    •  
     
  • Types of personal  information collected by Aporomedi:
  •  
    • A User may have limited  access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by Aporomedi  without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some  of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have  access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required  to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process,  Aporomedi may collect the following categories of personal information from the  Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):
    •    
      • Name
      • User ID     
      • Email address     
      • Address (including country  and ZIP/postal code)     
      • Gender     
      • Age     
      • Phone number     
      • Password chosen by the User     
      • Valid financial account  information     
      • Other details as the User  may volunteer.
      •    
         
    • In order to avail the  Services, the Users may be required to upload copies of their prescriptions, on  the Website and/ or e-mail the same to Aporomedi in accordance with the Terms  of Use and the prescriptions will be stored/ disclosed by Aporomedi only in the  manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term User  Information shall also include any such prescriptions uploaded or otherwise  provided by Users.
    •    
    • Aporomedi may keep records  of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other  purposes for the purpose of administration of Services.
    •    
    • Internet  use: Aporomedi may also receive and/or hold  information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site  that the User visited prior to visiting the website as well as the Internet  Protocol (IP) address of each User's computer (or the proxy server a User used  to access the World Wide Web), User's computer operating system and type of web  browser the User is using as well as the name of User's ISP. The Website uses  temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or  information) that is used by Aporomedi and its service providers for the  technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User  administration.
    •    
    • The Website may enable User  to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by  others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Aporomedi hereby expressly  disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made  available by visitors in such a manner.
    •    
    • Aporomedi does not knowingly  collect personal data from children.
    •    
    • Aporomedi may in future  include other optional requests for information from the User including through  User Surveys in order to help Aporomedi customize the Website to deliver  personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned  herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests  conducted by Aporomedi. Any such additional personal information will also be  processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    •  
     
  • Purposes for which your  information may be used by Aporomedi: 
    •    
    • The information which  Aporomedi collects from you may be utilized for various business and/or  regulatory purposes including for the following purposes: 
    •    
      • Registration of the User on  the Website     
      • Processing the User’s orders  / requests and provision of Services     
      • Complete transactions with  Users effectively and billing for the products/ Services provided     
      • Technical administration and  customization of Website     
      • Delivery of personalized  information and target advertisements to the User     
      • Improvement of Services and  features on the Website     
      • Research and development and  for User administration (including conducting User surveys)     
      • Non-personally identifiable  information, exclusively owned by Aporomedi may be used in an aggregated or  non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and  business intelligence purposes, and Aporomedei may sell or otherwise transfer  such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or  non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.     
      • Dealing with requests,  enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; and all  other general administrative and business purposes.     
      • In case of any contests  conducted by Aporomedi in which the User participates, the User Information may  be used for prize fulfillment and other aspects of any contest or similar  offering.   
     
  • Disclosure and transfer of  your personal information: 
    •    
    • Aporomedi may need to  disclose/ transfer your personal information to the following third parties for  the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use:   
      •      
      • To Sellers and other service  providers appointed by Aporomedi for the purpose of carrying out services on  Aporomedi’s behalf under contract. Generally these contractors do not have any  independent right to share this information, however certain contractors who  provide services on the Website, including the providers of online  communications services, will have rights to use and disclose the personal  information collected in connection with the provision of these services in  accordance with their own privacy policies.
      •      
      • To our affiliates in India  or in other countries who may use and disclose your information for the same  purposes as us.
      •      
      • To government institutions/  authorities to the extent required a) under the laws, rules, and regulations  and or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; b) to  protect and defend the rights or property of Aporomedi; c) to fight fraud and  credit risk; d) to enforce Aporomedi's Terms of Use (to which this Privacy  Policy is also a part) ; or e) when Aporomedi, in its sole discretion, deems it  necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.
      •      
      • If otherwise required by an  order under any law for the time being in force including in response to  enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity,  or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents,  prosecution, and punishment of offences.
      •      
      • In case of contests  conducted by Aporomedi in which the User participates, the concerned User’s  information may be disclosed to third parties, also be disclosed to third  parties to the extent necessary for prize fulfillment and other aspects of such  contest or similar offering.
      •    
         
    • Aporomedi makes all User  Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a  need-to-know basis. All Aporomedi employees and data processors, who have  access to, and are associated with the processing of User Information, are  obliged to respect its confidentiality.
    •    
    • Non-personally identifiable  information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology  vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the Users. Aporomedi may  also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on  information relating to the User’s internet use to prospective, investors,  strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Aporomedi's  business.
    •    
    • Aporomedi may also disclose  or transfer the User Information, to another third party as part of  reorganization or a sale of the assets of a Aporomedi corporation division or  company. Any third party to which Aporomedi transfers or sells its assets will  have the right to continue to use the personal data and/ or other information  that a User provide to us. 
     
  • Retention of the  information: 
    •    
    • All the information  collected/ stored under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use is maintained by  Aporomedi in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its  employees. User Information may also be converted to physical form from time to  time. Regardless of the manner of storage, Aporomedi will keep all User  Information confidential and will use/ disclose it only the manner specified  under the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
    •    
    • Part of the functionality of  the Website is assisting the Sellers to maintain and organize such information  to effect sale and purchase of products. Aporomedi may, therefore, retain and  submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to Sellers who  request access to such information.
    •    
    • The Website is also designed  for assisting the Users to access information relating to pharmaceutical  products. Aporomedi may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the  relevant Users.
    •    
    • Aporomedi will also ensure  that User Information is not kept for a period longer than as required for the  purposes for which it is collected or as required under any applicable law. 
     
  • Links to third-party  advertisements: 
    •    
    • The links to third-party  advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic  communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on  the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or  affiliated to, or associated with Aporomedi unless expressly specified on the  Website.
    •    
    • If you link to any such  Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are  not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links. 
     
  • Security Practices and  Procedures: 
    •    
    • Aporomedi adopts reasonable  security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational,  managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the  personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized  access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.
    •    
    • Aporomedi makes all User  Information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis, and binds  all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
    •    
    • Aporomedi takes adequate  steps to ensure that third parties to whom the Users’ Sensitive Personal Data  or Information may be transferred adopt reasonable level of security practices  and procedures to ensure security of Personal Information. 
     
  • Users’ rights in relation to  their personal information collected by Aporomedi: 
    •    
    • All the information provided  to Aporomedi by a User, including Sensitive Personal Information, is voluntary.  User has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, in accordance  with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, but please note  that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.
    •    
    • Users can  access, modify, correct and delete the personal information provided by them  which has been voluntary given by the User and collected by Aporomedi in  accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. However, if the User  updates his/ her information, Aporomedi may keep a copy of the information  which User originally provided to Aporomedi in its archives for uses documented  herein. In case the User seeks to update or correct, his/ her personal  information, the User may exercise these rights by emailing Aporomedi at info@Aporomedi.comand communicate the change(s) for updating Aporomedi’s records.
    •    
    • If you, as a casual visitor,  has inadvertently browsed any other pages of this Website prior to reading the  Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, and you do not agree with the manner in  which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this  browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by  Aporomedi. All visitors, however, encouraged to use the "clear cookies"  functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/ deletion, as Aporomedi  cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all  the visitors of the Website.
    •    
    • If you have  inadvertently submitted any personal information to Aporomedi prior to reading  the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and you do not agree with the manner in  which such information is collected, stored or used, then you can ask  Aporomedi, by sending an email to info@Aporomedi.comcontaining the rectification required, whether Aporomedi is  keeping personal data about him/ her, and every User is also entitled to  require Aporomedi to delete and destroy all such information relating to him/  her (but not other Users) in its possession.
    •    
    • In case the User does not  provide his/ her information or consent for usage of personal information or  subsequently withdraws his/ her consent for usage of the personal information  so collected, Aporomedi reserves the right to discontinue the services for  which the said information was sought.
    •  
  • Additional  notes to the User:
    •    
    • Aporomedi does not exercise  control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its  Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the  Users' computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users,  for which Aporomedi is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Aporomedi does  not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of  such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Aporomedi  guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text,  software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials  available on such websites. Aporomedi encourages the User to read the privacy  policies of that website.
    •    
    • Aporomedi shall not be  responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the personal information or  sensitive personal data or information supplied by the User to Aporomedi or any  Seller. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not  current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or  incomplete), or Aporomedi has reasonable grounds to suspect that such  information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Aporomedi has the  right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.
    •    
    • Aporomedi shall not be  responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties  that receive Users' personal data or events that are beyond the reasonable  control of Aporomedi including, acts of government, computer hacking,  unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes,  breach of security and encryption, etc.
    •    
    • The User is responsible for  maintaining the confidentiality of the User's account access information and  password. The User shall be responsible for all uses of the User's account and  password, whether or not authorized by the User. The User shall immediately  notify Aporomedi of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of the User's  account or password.
    •    
    • Aporomedi will  communicate with the Users through email and notices posted on the Website or  through other means available through the service, including text and other  forms of messaging. The Users can ask Aporomedi, by sending an email to info@Aporomedi.comcontaining the rectification required. 
     
  • Changes  in the Privacy Policy:
  •  
         
    • Aporomedi may update this  privacy policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there  are significant changes in the way Aporomedi treats User's personal  information, Aporomedi will display a notice on the Website or send Users an  email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to  such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/ her/ its  consent to the changed practices. 
     
  • Contact  information:
Aporomedi addresses any  discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of  information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, Aporomedi can be reached  by sending an email to info@Aporomedi.com


Aporomedi App Login Social
About
Terms of Use
Refund Policy
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
Android



Copyright © 2018 Aporomedi. All Rights Reserved.